(Picture: Getty/PA)
(Picture: Getty/PA)

Harry Potter And The Cursed Child has gone home with a magical eight awards at the 2017 WhatsOnStage Awards, voted for by the public.

Grammys 2017: Adele confirms she has married Simon Konecki in winner’s speech

It is a record number of awards won by one stage show at the ceremony which has been running for 17 years; awards went to Best Actor in a Play for Jamie Parker, Best Supporting Actress in a Play for Noma Dumezweni, Best Supporting Actor in a Play for Anthony Boyle, Best New Play, Best Set Design, Best Lighting Design, Best Video Design and Best Director for John Tiffany.

Undated handout photo issued by Premier of (left-right) Noma Dumezweni as Hermione Granger, Jamie Parker as Harry Potter and Paul Thornley as Ron Weasley, in the new stage play Harry Potter And The Cursed Child. PRESS ASSOCIATION Photo. Issue date: Tuesday July 26, 2016. A follow-up to author JK Rowling's Harry Potter novels, the play follows the boy wizard's life 19 years after the events of the final book in the sequence, The Deathly Hallows. See PA story SHOWBIZ Potter. Photo credit should read: Manuel Harlan/PA Wire NOTE TO EDITORS: This handout photo may only be used in for editorial reporting purposes for the contemporaneous illustration of events, things or the people in the image or facts mentioned in the caption. Reuse of the picture may require further permission from the copyright holder.
Noma Dumezweni as Hermione Granger, Jamie Parker as Harry Potter and Paul Thornley as Ron Weasley (Picture: PA)

It was also a good night for Gary Barlow – who is currently judging BBC talent show Let It Shine, which is searching for five new singers to take on a regional production of a new musical based on Take That songs – after his musical The Girls took home Best Regional Production.

The Girls will soon transfer to London’s West End.

Billie Piper won her second What’s On Stage award in three years, winning Best Actress in a Play for Yerma, while former Glee star Amber Riley was named as Best Actress in a Musical for her turn as Effie White in Dreamgirls.

Andrew Lloyd Webber’s new show School of Rock, based on the Jack Black film, won Best New Musical, while Funny Girl won Best Musical Revival.

Full list of 2017 What’s On Stage Award winners

Best Actor in a Play, sponsored by Radisson Blu Edwardian
Ian Hallard for The Boys in the Band
Ian McKellen for No Man’s Land
Jamie Parker for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child WINNER
Kenneth Branagh for The Entertainer
Ralph Fiennes for Richard III

Best Actress in a Play, sponsored by Live at Zédel
Billie Piper for Yerma WINNER
Helen McCrory for The Deep Blue Sea
Lily James for Romeo and Juliet
Michelle Terry for Henry V
Pixie Lott for Breakfast at Tiffany’s

Best Actor in a Musical, sponsored by The Umbrella Rooms
Andy Karl for Groundhog Day
Charlie Stemp for Half a Sixpence WINNER
Michael C Hall for Lazarus
Michael Xavier for Sunset Boulevard
Ramin Karimloo for Murder Ballad

Best Actress in a Musical, sponsored by The Hippodrome Casino
Amber Riley for Dreamgirls WINNER
Carrie Hope Fletcher for Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Devon-Elise Johnson for Half a Sixpence
Glenn Close for Sunset Boulevard
Sheridan Smith for Funny Girl

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child WINNER
Derek Jacobi for Romeo and Juliet
Freddie Fox for Travesties
Jonjo O’Neill for Unreachable
Paul Thornley for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Best Supporting Actress in a Play, sponsored by Tonic Theatre
Jenna Russell for Doctor Faustus
Meera Syal for Romeo and Juliet
Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child WINNER
Poppy Miller for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Vanessa Redgrave for Richard III

MORE: Harry Potter And The Cursed Child is heading to Broadway thanks to ‘multi-million-dollar’ theatre renovation

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical, sponsored by Encore Radio
Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls
Ian Bartholomew for Half a Sixpence
Joel Montague for Funny Girl
Trevor Dion Nicholas for Disney’s Aladdin WINNER
Tyrone Huntley for Jesus Christ Superstar

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical, sponsored by Newman Displays
Amy Lennox for Lazarus
Emma Williams for Half a Sixpence WINNER
Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat
Sophia Anne Caruso for Lazarus
Victoria Hamilton-Barritt for Murder Ballad

Best New Play, sponsored by JHI Marketing
The Comedy About A Bank Robbery
The Flick
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child WINNER
The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures or iHo
The Mother

Best New Musical, sponsored by Shine Creative Solutions
Disney’s Aladdin
Dreamgirls
Groundhog Day
Half a Sixpence
School of Rock WINNER

Best Play Revival
The Boys in the Band
The Deep Blue Sea
The Dresser
No Man’s Land WINNER
Travesties

Best Musical Revival, sponsored by R&H Theatricals Europe
Funny Girl WINNER
Jesus Christ Superstar
Ragtime
Show Boat
Sunset Boulevard

Best Direction
Casey Nicholaw for Disney’s Aladdin
John Tiffany for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child WINNER
Matthew Warchus for Groundhog Day
Michael Mayer for Funny Girl
Rachel Kavanaugh for Half a Sixpence

Best Choreography, sponsored by Encore Radio
Andrew Wright for Half a Sixpence WINNER
Casey Nicholaw for Disney’s Aladdin
Casey Nicholaw for Dreamgirls
Drew McOnie for Jesus Christ Superstar
Peter Darling and Ellen Kane for Groundhog Day

Best Costume Design
Gregg Barnes for Disney’s Aladdin WINNER
Gregg Barnes for Dreamgirls
Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Matthew Wright for Funny Girl
Paul Brown for Half a Sixpence

Best Set Design
Bob Crowley for Disney’s Aladdin
Christine Jones for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child WINNER
Lez Brotherston for Show Boat
Miriam Buether for Wild
Rob Howell for Groundhog Day

Best Lighting Design, sponsored by White Light
Charlie Morgan Jones for Little Shop of Horrors
Hugh Vanstone for Groundhog Day
Jack Weir for The Boys in the Band
Natasha Katz for Disney’s Aladdin
Neil Austin for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child WINNER

Best Video Design, sponsored by PRG XL Video
Andrzej Goulding for Groundhog Day
Finn Ross and Ash Woodward for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child WINNER
Finn Ross for The Tempest, RSC
Laura Perrett for Murder Ballad
Tal Yarden for Lazarus

Best Off-West End Production, sponsored by Les Misérables
The Boys in the Band (Park Theatre)
Grey Gardens (Southwark Playhouse)
The Last Five Years (St James Theatre) WINNER
Side Show (Southwark Playhouse)
Ragtime (Charing Cross Theatre)

Best Regional Production, sponsored by MTI (Europe)
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (National Tour)
Flowers for Mrs Harris (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield)
The Girls (National Tour)WINNER
The Grinning Man (Bristol Old Vic)
Rent (National Tour/St James Theatre)

Best West End Show, sponsored by Capezio
Kinky Boots
Les Misérables WINNER
Matilda the Musical
The Phantom of the Opera
Wicked WINNER

Equity Award for Lifetime Achievement (So Far)
Cameron Mackintosh

Love this as much as we do? Like Metro Entertainment on Facebook for more dazzling stories on your news feed.

MORE: Ed Balls: The Musical could be happening as a top theatre producer thinks he’s ‘everything this country needs right now’

MORE: West End Matilda performance cancelled as sickness sweeps cast leaving theatregoers ‘gutted’